Algona
Thomas W. Lipps

Ames

Brian J. Humke

Boone

John D. Jordan
Kirke C. Quinn

Burlington

Steven John Crowley

Carroll

Jeffrey R. Minnich
Gregory J. Siemann

Cedar Falls 

Timothy Boller 
Mark W. Fransdal
David R. Mason
George L. Weilein 

Cedar Rapids

Terry J. Abernathy
Hugh G. Albrecht
Connie M. Alt
Jace T. Bisgard
Brad J. Brady
Corinne R. Butkowski
Kevin J. Caster 
Kevin H. Collins
Christine L. Conover
James P. Craig
Terri C. Davis
David A. Elderkin
Richard S. Fry
Richard C. Garberson
Kimberly K. Hardeman
Robert S. Hatala
Pressley W. Henningsen 

Tricia Hoffman-Simanek
Robert D. Houghton
Brian Clay Ivers
Glenn L. Johnson
Samuel E. Jones 
Robert E. Konchar
Gregory M. Lederer
Mark E. Liabo
Matthew J. Nagle
William G. Nicholson
Matthew G. Novak
Steven J. Pace
Matthew J. Petrzelka
Matthew L. Preston
Thomas B. Read
Peter C. Riley
Jennifer E. Rinden
Paula L. Roby
William H. Roemerman
Bob Rush
Tim Semelroth
Richard A. Stefani
Roger W. Stone
Cynthia A. Scherrman Sueppel
Jeffrey R. Tronvold
Kevin J. Visser
Chad M. VonKampen 

J. Michael Weston
Alfred E. Willett
Thomas J. Wolle
Mark L. Zaiger

Council Bluffs
Lyle W. Ditmars
Robert M. Livingston
Kristopher K. Madsen
Jacob J. Peters
Randall J. Shanks
Matthew Dennis Wilber

Davenport
Michael K. Bush
Troy Allen Howell
Elliott R. (Scott) McDonald III
Robert B. McMonagle
Jason J. O’Rourke
Earl A. Payson
Ian J. Russell
Benjamin J. Samuelson 
Martha L. Shaff
Peter J. Thill
Michael C. Walker
Michael J. Walton
Robert V. P. Waterman, Jr.
Patrick L. Woodward

Des Moines
Frederick B. Anderson
Brett J. Beattie

Donald G. Beattie 
Erik Peter Bergeland 
James Biscoglia
Christine E. Branstad
David L. Brown
Jacob D. Bylund
James W. Carney
David Laird Charles
Frank A. Comito
Roxanne Barton Conlin
Guy R. Cook
Lylea Critelli   
Nick Critelli

Charles E. Cutler 
Michael A Dee 
Connie L. Diekema 
Stephen E. (Steve) Doohen 
Fred L. Dorr 
Tom L. Drew 
Kevin J. Driscoll 
Steve Eckley 
Greg A. Egbers
Harley C. Erbe 
John F. Fatino 
R. Todd Gaffney 
Brian P. Galligan 
Joseph G. Gamble 
Cory F. Gourley
William W. Graham 
Kent A Gummert 
Joseph A. Happe
Frederick T. Harris 
Frank Harty 
Thomas Henderson 
John D. (Jack) Hilmes 
Nan M. Horvat
Marc A. Humphrey 
Frederick W. James 
Thomas J. Joensen 
Chad F. Knapp
Michael C. Kuehner
George A. LaMarca 
Steven V. Lawyer 
David H. Luginbill
Daniel L. Manning, Sr.
Gary G. Mattson 
Richard O. McConville
Patrick J. McNulty
Jason W. Miller 

Kenneth R. Munro 
Glenn L. Norris
Alan O. Olson 
Roland D. Peddicord 
David L. Phipps 
Ron Pogge
Thomas S. Reavely 
Jaki K. Samuelson 
Richard J. Sapp 
Mark A. Schultheis 
William B. Serangeli 
James A. Smith
Bernard L. Spaeth, Jr. 
Randall H. Stefani 
Deborah M. Tharnish 
Janice Thomas 
Mark W. Thomas 
Michael W. Thrall 
Mark L. Tripp 
Brett J. Trout 
Jon A. Vasey
Steven P. Wandro
Mark E. Weinhardt 
John M. (Jack) Wharton 
Randy J. Wilharber
Brian L. Wirt
Alexander E. Wonio 
Chester C. (Trip) Woodburn III 
Adam D. Zenor 

Dubuque

Michael J. Coyle

Christopher Charles Fry 
Douglas M. Henry 
Todd Klapatauskas 
Les V. Reddick 
Todd L. Stevenson 

 

Emmetsburg
John D. Brown

Estherville

Joseph L. Fitzgibbons 

Fort Dodge

Mark S. Brownlee 
Stu Cochrane 
Mark R. Crimmins
Stephen G. Kersten 
Neven J. Mulholland 

Fort Madison

Douglas H. Napier

Iowa City
Martin A. Diaz 
James P. Hayes 
Karen Lorenzen 
James D. McCarragher 
Joseph T. Moreland
Jack C. Paige 
J. Nicholas Russo
Leon F. Spies 
Richard M. Tucker
Bruce L. Walker

Marshalltown
Joel T. S. Greer
Paul C. Peglow

Mason City
Scott D. Brown
Darrell J. Isaacson
James P. McGuire
C. Bradley Price
Joel J. Yunek

Nevada

Joseph R. Cahill

North English

Michael J. Elwood

Osceola

Robert W. Reynoldson

Oskaloosa

Randall C. Stravers

Ottumwa

Steven Gardner
Michael J. Moreland

Perry

Martin E. Spellman

Sioux City

Michael W. Ellwanger 
Michael J. Frey
John C. Gray 
Dan Hartnett
Scott A. Hindman 
Michael P. Jacobs 
Edward J. Keane 
Paul D. Lundberg 
John D. Mayne 
Charles T. (Tom) Patterson
Douglas L. Phillips 
Patrick L. Sealey 
Daniel B. Shuck 
William Kevin Stoos 
Richard Willia 
Jeff W. Wright 
Brian Yung 

Spencer

Stephen F. Avery

Storm Lake

Dan Connell
Phil C. Redenbaugh

Waterloo

Samuel C. Anderson 
Henry J. Bevel III
Matthew M. Craft 
David J. Dutton
Timothy W. Hamann 
Beth E. Hansen 
H. Daniel Holm, Jr. 
Max E. Kirk 
Stephen J. Powell 
David L. Riley
David W. Stamp 
James E. Walsh, Jr.

LIFETIME FELLOWS

These distinguished fellows of the Iowa Academy have retired from the practice of law, or have been appointed to the bench.

Robert G. Allbee
David L. Baker
Richard J. Barry
Hon. Scott J. Beattie 
T. Todd Becker
Hon. Mark W. Bennett
Hon. Thomas Bice
John M. Bickel
David Blair
Hon. Richard G. Blane, II
Bruce L. Braley
James A. Brewer
Hon. Christopher L. Bruns
Thomas M. Collins
Tre Critelli
Hon. J. Hobart Darbyshire
William L. Dawe III
Denny M. Dennis
Hon. Richard H. Doyle
Hon. James C. Ellefson
Robert L. Fanter
R. L. (Dick) Fehseke, Jr.
Ronald W. Feilmeyer
Michael Figenshaw
Thomas A. Finley
Kent M. Forney
Alan E. Fredregill
Carol A. H. Freeman
Claude H. Freeman
David E. Funkhouser
Edward J. Gallagher, III
James A. Gerk
Gerald D. Goddard
Dennis M. Gray
Hon. Sharon Soorholtz Greer
Tom Hamilton
Douglas W. Hansen
Henry A. Harmon
Wade R. Hauser III
Lex Hawkins
Marvin Heidman
James R. Hellman
Garold F. Heslinga
Thomas D. Hobart
Robert M. “Bob” Holliday
Terrence A. Hopkins
Evan Hultman
Dwight W. James
Jeff H. Jeffries
Robert M. Jilek
Thomas N. Kamp
Eric M. Knoernschild
Gregory W. Landry
Gary M. Lane
Richard G. Langdon
Thomas W. Langlas
Roger A. Lathrop
Hon. Louis A. Lavorato
Craig Levien
Michael W. Liebbe
Hon. John D. Lloyd
Hon. Brad McCall
John M. McHale
Hon. Lawrence P. McLellan
Scott E. McLeod
James G. Milani
Iris E. Muchmore
David Nagle
Hon. Frank B. Nelson
Maurice B. Nieland
Michael Noyes
Allan C. Orsborn
Harry Perkins III
Scott H. Peters
Margaret M. Prahl
Hon. Robert W. Pratt
Gregory T. Racette
William J. Rawlings
John L. Riccolo
Hon. Stephanie M. Rose
J.C. Salvo
Richard G. Santi
Ralph D. Sauer
Steven Scharnberg
Hon. Paul D. Scott
Hon. Thomas J. Shields
H. Richard (Dick) Smith
James R. Snyder
Larry D. Spaulding
James M. Stanton
Ned A. Stockdale
Gerald T. Sullivan
Hon. John D. Telleen
Charles T. Traw
Tito Trevino
Robert G. Tully
Robert A. Van Vooren
Tom Vilsack
Hon. Thomas D. Waterman
Cheryl L. Weber
John Werner
Judith Whetstine
Mark J. Wiedenfeld
Hon. David Wiggins
Hon. C. J. Williams
A. Roger Witke

HONORARY FELLOWS

United States Court of Appeals

Steven M. Colloton

Jane Kelly

Senior Circuit Judge

Michael J. Melloy

U.S. District Court
(Northern District)

Hon. Linda R. Reade

Hon. C. J. Williams*

Hon. Leonard T. Strand

Hon. Kelly K.E. Mahoney

Hon. Mark A. Roberts

(Southern District)

Hon. John A. Jarvey

Hon. Rebecca Goodgame

Hon. Stephanie M. Rose*

Hon. James. E. Gritzner

Hon. Robert W. Pratt*

Hon. Charles R. Wolle

Iowa Court of Appeals

Hon. Gayle Nelson Vogel

Hon. David R. Danilson

Hon. Thomas N. Bower

Hon. Richard H. Doyle*

Hon. Michael R. Mullins

Hon. Amanda P. Potterfield

Hon. Mary E. Tabor

Hon. Anuradha Vaitheswaran

Iowa Supreme Court

Hon. Mark S. Cady, Chief Justice

Hon. David Wiggins*

Hon. Brent R. Appel

Hon. Thomas D. Waterman*

Hon. Edward M. Mansfield

Hon. Susan Christensen

Hon. Christopher McDonald

INTERESTED IN OUR ANNUAL SEMINAR?

LEARN MORE